The Best Job Listing Theme. Everything you need.

Mel torquatos constituto ex, eros primis aperiam sed cu, vel in oratio corpora eligendi. At mel alii dissentiunt, duo ad inimicus quaerendum.

Top
  >  Privacy Policy ExpatFlex

Privacy Policy ExpatFlex

ExpatFlex attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy. ExpatFlex complies with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation, hereafter GDPR, when processing your personal data. This Privacy Statement (“Statement”) sets out the types of personal information we collect, how we collect and process that information, who we may share it with in relation to the services we provide and certain rights and options that you have in this respect.

Who is responsible for your personal data?

ExpatFlex is responsible for your personal data. ExpatFlex is a tradename of Compskill B.V. (a BV incorporated in The Netherlands, registered number with the Dutch Chamber of Commerce 60548525), hereafter referred to as “ExpatFlex” or “we” or “our”).  For the purposes of applicable data protection law (in particular, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the “GDPR”)), your data will be controlled by ExpatFlex that you have instructed or that is providing services to you or communicating to you.

Who we share your data with?

ExpatFlex will only use personal information shared with us to provide the services you have requested, detailed in our letter of engagement or service agreement.  Depending on which of our services you enlist us for, our work may require us to pass certain information to our third-party service providers, sub contractors or other organisations such as the tax authorities, Immigration / Visa service provider, Immigration Desk etc. for the purpose of completing the task you hire ExpatFlex for. We disclose only the information that is absolutely necessary and only to trusted organisations that will not use or disclose it for marketing purposes.

Personal data we collect

We may collect and process the following personal data from you:

Identity and Contact Data, including your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, marital status, passport number, citizen service number (BSN), employment history, educational or professional background, tax status, (past) residency status, employee number, job title and function, and other personal data concerning your preferences relevant to our services;

Employment Details, including your salary level, other salary emoluments like Bonuses and Equity Incentives, severance payments, pension details, any performance targets and other related salary information;

Financial and Payment Data, including your bank account and other data necessary for processing payments and fraud prevention, including credit/debit card numbers, security code numbers and other related billing information;

Business Information, including information provided in the course of the contractual or client relationship between you or your organisation and ExpatFlex, or otherwise voluntarily provided by you or your organisation;

Profile and Usage Data, including passwords to ExpatFlex websites or password protected platforms or services, your preferences in receiving marketing information from us, your communication preferences and information about how you use our websites(s) including the services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs). To learn more about our use of cookies or similar technology please contact us;

Technical Data, including information collected during your visits to our website(s), the Internet Protocol (IP) address, login data, browser type and version, device type, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. To learn more about our use of cookies or similar technology please contact us;

Physical Access Data, relating to details of your visits to our premises;

Personal data retention periods

Within ExpatFlex, we keep personal data we receive in the context of our service provision for no longer than is necessary to realise the purposes for which the data is collected. This means that your personal data is kept for as long as it is required to reach the relevant purposes or must be kept in accordance with the statutory retention obligations. ExpatFlex will also not keep data it obtains from website visitors for longer than is necessary to realise the purposes for which the data is collected.

Do you have a question or a complaint?

Do you have a question or a complaint regarding the data processing of your personal data by ExpatFlex? You can send such a question or complaint to info@expatflex.nl You also have the right to submit a privacy complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (in Dutch: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). This authority is the independent Dutch regulator for compliance with European and national rules for the protection of personal data (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Adjusting privacy policy

ExpatFlex reserves the right to adjust the privacy policy. On the website of ExpatFlex you will always find the latest version. The latest version is from Jan, 2021.